Logistikaseminar 2020 timetable

 

START

 

08:30 Gathering and breakfast                                                              

08:45 Studentbox

09:30 Opening speech – Raul Toomsalu

09:40 Discussionpanel – “The impact of the Transport Development plan on Estonian logistics sector”

 

The second part of the morning of our this year’s seminar will be spent on the Discussionpanel with the theme “The impact of the Transport Development plan on Estonian logistics sector”. The Transport and Mobility Development plan for 2021 till 2030 will be introduced by Mr Indrek Gailan from the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications. After the introduction there will be a discussion on the following topics:

 

1. The feedback and propositions received so far regarding the Development plan;

 

2. The trends in road and railroad transport regarding the Development plan (the national direction and investments should be made clear);

 

3. Sustaining the environment in transport and adapting to urbanization (sustainable logistics);

 

4. Where are specialists needed in terms of the Development plan, so that students could know which side to choose?

 

Raul Toomsalu, the Chairman of the Board of AS Operail, the Secretary General of ELEA, Katre Kasepõld and Martin Lengi, the Director of Strategic Planning of Road Administration will be also taking part in the Discussionpanel.

 

SPECIAL TRANSPORT

 

10:35 Kirill Spektor – “Organizing special transport by train and ensuring safety”

11:00 Vahur Krautman – “Bottlenecks of special transport and changes in Estonian special transport industry”

11:25 Break

11:40  Martin Niinepuu – “Civil and defence forces logistics and its peculiarities”

12:15 Arkadi Popov – ”Logistical side of the Ambulance Centre”

12:40 Lunch

 

IT

 

13:40 Thomas Tammus – “Can you get to the Moon with a scooter?”

14:05 Margot Heinsalu – “How does the transportation service reach the customer, i.e what’s going on in the background?”

14:30 Ingmar Roos – ”The impacts of digitalisation on the bus sector”

14:55 Break

 

ENTERTAINMENT



15:25  Siim Kroon – “The logistics of the International Horse Show”

15:50 Janno Siitan – “Logistics of Rally Estonia”

16:15 Kristofer Piir – “The logistics of the Filmworld”

16:40 Prize ceremony and summary

18:05 Afterparty at the Urban Bar Tallinn

 

NB! The timetable can change.